Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Historic St. Paul Community Church

Inscription.
The Historic St. Paul Community Church is the heart of the Sugarland Forest Community established by freed slaves after emancipation. Patriarchs William Taylor, Patrick Hebron, Jr. and John H. Diggs, as trustees purchased this parcel of land from George W. Dawson, a former white slave owner, on October 1871 for the sum of $25.00. The deed specified the land be used for religious worship, a school and burial site for people of African descent.

The original church, The Sugarland Forest Methodist Episcopal, was rebuilt as a community hall in 1930. Other earlier names were Curtisville M.E. (1880) and Taylor's Chapel (1890).

This edifice, built in 1893 by W. Scott Beall, stands as a testimony and tribute to our heritage and founding families of this community, through our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ.

"Blessings and glory, and wisdom, and thanksgiving and honour, and power, and might, be unto our God for ever and ever, Amen." Rev. 7:12

Placed by the Descendants of Sugarland Forest Community

Erected 1996 by Descendants of Sugarland Forest Community.

1. St. Paul's Community Church and Cemetery, 1893. Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties, (pdf) (Submitted on July 5, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Sugarland Ethno History Project. Project website homepage (Submitted on July 4, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. St. Paul Community Church
4. St. Paul Community Church
5. St. Paul Community Church Sign

St Paul Community Church
Sugarland Forest community
Established 1871
Historic Landmark - 1996
Documented surnames of founding families early 1870's to 1880's: Adams, Bailey, Barnes, Beander, Beckwith, Bell-Beall, Branson, Brooks, Brown, Castelle, Clark, Coates, Cooper, Curtis, Davis, Diggs, Diggins, Davis, Dorsey, Duffin, Dyson, Garner, Garnett, Gibbs, Green, Gwinn, Hackett, Hall, Hallman, Harper, Hawkins, Hebron, Higgins, Jackson, Jenkins, Johnson, Lee, Luckett, Lyles, Lynch, Nokes, Mason, McDonald, Murray, Newman, Nichols, Nicholson, Nickles, Owens, Parker, Plummer, Prather, Proctor, Read, Richardson, Robinson, Russell, Spriggs, Smith, Summerville, Taylor, Thomas, Thompson, Thorton, Turner, Twiman, Warfield, Warren, Washington, Williams.
Family Historian: Gwendora Hebron Reese
sugarlandethnohistoryproject.org