Ocean City in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Largest Fish

Maryland State Record

Inscription. This record 1,210 pound Tiger Shark was caught in the waters off Ocean City, Maryland by Grace Czemiak of Buffalo, New York. The shark was caught on July 9, 1983 while fishing aboard the LISA with Captain Stuart Windsor and Mate Jim Liberto.

Mrs. Czemiak was using an 80 pound test line and a 5/8” stainless steel shank baited with mackerel when the fish took the hook. She fought the shark for 3 ½ hours before bringing it along side of the LISA. At that time the fish was caught, Czermiak was fishing 27 miles off the coast in 22 fathoms of water. There were no scales large enough to weight this enormous fish in Ocean City. It was transported to the Showell Poultry complex in Showell, Maryland and there weighed on scales which accommodate tractor trailers.

Angler: Grace Czernaik-Gift of William E. Esham, Sr. and William E. Esham, Jr-Exhibit courtesy of Ocean City Life-Saving Museum.

Erected by Ocean City Life-Saving Station Museum.