Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crisis Comes to the Seminary's Back Door

Inscription.
Originally the Seminary's main building (1832), Schmucker Hall now serves as the Seminary Ridge Museum presenting Civil War exhibits on the first day of the battle, care of the wounded, the religious conflict over slavery, and the experience of African Americans in their struggle for freedom.

Field Hospital July-September 1863
From the first shots on July 1st the building became a refuge for the wounded and a major fixed field hospital. It remained so until mid-September, treating more than 600 wounded Union and Confederate soldiers inside and on the grounds. "It was a ghastly sight to see some of the men lying in pools of blood on the bare floor. Nights and days were alike spent in trying to alleviate the suffering of the wounded and dying," wrote young Lydia Ziegler of her experiences here. Following the battle, medical personnel struggled to save lives with limited staff and severe shortages of food, instruments, and supplies.

The "Peace Portico" before you was added in 1914 as a memorial to those treated and to create a proper entrance to replace what had been for nearly a century the building's back door.

We invite you to visit the museum. The entrance is on the opposite side of the building.

Erected 2013 by The Seminary Ridge Historic
Preservation Foundation. (Marker Number 8.)

sectionhead>More about this marker. This marker is Stop 8 on the Seminary Ridge Historic Walking Trail.

4. Schmucker Hall
Schmucker Hall as it appears today. The marker can be seen in the shadows directly in front of the Peace Portico.