Corinth in Alcorn County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Retreat From Battery F

Inscription. This 5-gun Union battery stood between the attacking Confederates and Corinth's inner defenses. As the Battle of Corinth progressed, Confederate troops of Brig. Gen. Dabney H. Maury's division crossed the railroad and attacked from the north; Maj. Gen. Mansfield Lovell's division swung around to the south and flanked the battery. Faced with this indefensible position the Federals abandoned Battery F and withdrew to Corinth's inner defensive works.

Caption:
Upon occupying Corinth, the Federals had strengthened its outer defenses by building six artillery redoubts (Batteries A-F) to protect the town´s southern and western approaches. Battery F, is a typical Civil War fortification built to protect artillery. Supported by Union infantry, it presented a formidable obstace to the Confederate infantry.

Marker is distance (yellow arrow). Trail leading up to Battery F (red dashes).
5. Inside Battery F