Near Coldwater in Branch County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Branch Cemetery

Inscription. The plat for the Village of Branch was signed the 16th day of March 1832 in Detroit by Sol. Sibley a Supreme Court judge for the Territory of Michigan. The proprietors Elisha Warren, De Gormo Jones, and Ebenezer S. Sibley also signed.
   The plat is recorded on Page Eight of Liber #1 Register of Deeds.
   The lots, 77 thru 80 in the southwest section were designated for a burial ground. This location was evidently never used, as the existing Branch cemetery is located just north of the Branch plat. No designated lots for the present site have been found as the abstract has been lost.
   These few broken and scattered grave stones were found.
   The cemetery site is preserved 3,500 feet s.w. of this marker.