Aurora in Dearborn County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

History of the Aurora Ferry Co., Inc.

Inscription.
Legend has it that a ferry has operated near this location close to the mouth of Hogan Creek since 1802. The early ferries were powered by two horses walking on treadmills connected to a paddle wheel. The relationship between the small town of Petersburg, KY and Aurora was made possible by the ferry. It was so strong that in 1861 at the outbreak of the Civil War the two communities penned a non-aggression pact.

In the 20th century the "Etta Belle", a side wheel wooden boat, was purchased in 1942 by Charles and Jessie Farrar. The "Everett Lee" with a steel hull that could carry six cars was purchased in 1945 to improve safety and comply with U.S. Coast Guard regulations.

In 1955 Charlie Farrar designed a diesel powered push boat to swing around while attached to the barge. It was named "C.J." for his daughters, Carol and Jane. The barge "Aurora" was added in 1962 enabling 15 cars to be across the river in 7 minutes.

The ultimate priority was always to provide excellent service to support the community. Dedicated employees of Aurora Ferry Company, Inc. provided transportation seven days a week until construction of the I-275 bridge in 1978.

On the north bank of the Ohio River