Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Michigan Light Artillery Regiment / Batteries F and G

(Obverse Side)
Michigan Light Artillery Regiment
During the Civil War more than three thousand men served in Michigan's First Regiment of Artillery. The twelve batteries saw action in both major theaters. Unlike in infantry regiments, the six-gun artillery batteries served as detached units. Light artillery was mobile. Six-horse limbers pulled ammunition caissons and guns that delivered devastating fire using solid shot, explosive shell, case or canister. On May 28, 1861, the Coldwater Light Artillery, Michigan's first unit, mustered in; its last battery formed in 1864. In late August 1862 the six-gun battery G, under Lieutenants Lanphere, Hale, Paddock and Brown, fought against superior Confederate numbers in their first battle, here at Richmond.

(Reverse Side)
Batteries F and G
Batteries F and G of Michigan's First Light Artillery went into action here on August 29, 1862. They were the only Union artillery on the field of battle. Despite inadequate training and ammunition, they provided accurate fire that helped drive back the Confederates "with admirable effect." Early on August 30 the batteries defended the initial Union battle line. During successive Union withdrawals, the guns served as rallying points or as the rear guard. Seven of the eight guns were brought off
the field in the last Federal withdrawal. In the final chaotic retreat, lacking infantry support and ammunition, the seven also fell into enemy hands. Reported losses were 7 killed, 12 wounded and 65 captured. The two batteries later fought during the Vicksburg and Atlanta campaigns and at the battle of Nashville.

Erected 2012 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S273.)

View to the south
This picture was taken before the Michigan Light Artillery Marker was added. It now sets by the big tree near the right center. Pleasant View Confederate position was their intended target in the distance.(see barn)