Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Casimir Pulaski • Sergeant William Jasper

Inscription. Near this spot two notable heroes of the American Revolution were mortally wounded in the ill-fated assault by the American and French forces upon the British lines here on October 9, 1779.

Brig. Gen. Casimir Pulaski, the famous Polish patriot, was fatally wounded by a grapeshot as he rode forward into the heavy fire from the British defenses located in this area.

Sergeant William Jasper fell a short distance west of this marker while attempting to plant the colors of the 2nd Regiment of South Carolina Continentals upon British entrenchments.

To their memory and to the memory of the hundreds of gallant soldiers of America and France -- including the French commander-in-chief, Count d'Estaing -- who shed their blood here in the cause of Liberty, this marker is erected.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-7.)

1. Wikipedia for Casimir Pulaski. On October 9, 1779, Pulaski — during a cavalry charge, while probing for a weak point in the British lines at the Battle of Savannah — was wounded in the groin by grapeshot. (Submitted on March 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Sgt William Jasper. He was a sergeant in the 2nd South Carolina Regiment. (Submitted on March 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Marker located in front of Historic Central of Georgia Dining Car at Savannah Visitor Center

Located at the west end of the Savannah Visitor Center