New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Arbeiter Hall

— Historic Downtown New Ulm —

Arbeiter Hall Podcast
Inscription.
The town gained a new venue for public events in 1873 with the opening of Arbeiter Hall. The local Arbeiterverein, or Workers' Association, organized in 1871, primarily as a workers' insurance association. The two-story brick building had a large hall on the first floor, meeting rooms upstairs, and a bar in the basement.

The hall became a financial burden to the society, which sold it in December 1877 to five local businessmen, who changed its name to Union Hall. Following a grand opening that featured a production of Uncle Tom's Cabin, the building hosted political rallies, dances, concerts, and theatrical productions over the next four decades.

One of the new owners, Joseph Bobleter, was the first president of the Minnesota National Guard. For many years, the local unit, Company A, Second Regiment, was headquartered in the building, using space for drills and target practice, while its well-known band turned the hall into a home for "musical and dancing entertainments."

After WWI, this building, located on a busy intersection, was converted into a service station and automobile repair shop by Herman Kretsch. He turned the main hall into a show room with large display windows and a drive-in central bay. In 1930, Kretsch made substantial renovations following a fire that gutted the building.
These included a drive-through on the northwest corner, now enclosed by two large arched windows.

Union Hall Business Center