Bristol, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

City Historian

Inscription. Erected by friends in honor of V.N. “Bud” Phillips who came to Bristol as a total stranger on August 20, 1953 yet in time became one of her best known, highly respected and influential citizens…so much so that “Bud Phillips Day” was celebrated in Bristol on May 5, 2004 and on April 27, 2008 he received a Mayor’s Outstanding Citizens Award. Though he came here with no knowledge of the city’s past, he eventually wrote books of local history, a very popular newspaper column, had two television shows, one radio show, gave countless speeches and conducted numerous tours, all dedicated to the exhaustive history of his chosen city. In 2006, he was made the Official Historian of Bristol, Virginia/Tennessee. He long resided at historic Pleasant Hill at 214 Johnston Street in Bristol, Virginia.

Truly, he was “a workman that needeth not be ashamed.”

2. City Historian Marker in East Hill Cemetery