Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Jesuitenkirche

St. Franz Xaver

Caption: Ausschnitt aus dem Stadtprospekt von Schumacher 1792. (Excerpt from the City of Schumacher leaflet 1792.)
Inscription. 1666-1677 von den Jesuiten als Ordenskirche erbaut und 1756-1757 durch einen westlich gelegenen Flügel mit dem Kollegium verbunden. Die Pläne zur Kirche schuf vermutlich Pater Christoph Volger unter Mitwirkung von Bruder Heinrich Mayer, der die Innenausstattung entwarf.
Als erste grosse Barockkirche der Schweiz wirkte sie inspirierend und wegleitend. Wegen ihrer hervorragenden Ausstattung gehört sie zu den bedeutenden Werken barocker Sakralarchitektur.
1949 wurde der östlich an die Kirche angrenzende spätgotische << Freienhof >> abgebrochen. 1978 erstellte man in Anlehnung an die Originalpläne den Vorplatz.
Unter Denkmalschutz seit 1969
Restauriert 1957-1958 und 1974-1980

German-English translation by Google translate.

Jesuit Church

St. Francis Xavier

1666-1677 built by the Jesuits as a religious church 1756-1757 and joined by a westerly wing of the college. The plans for the church probably created by Father Christopher Volger with the participation of Brother Henry Mayer, who designed the interior.
As the first large baroque church of Switzerland it looked inspiring and wegleitend. Because of its excellent features it is one of the important works of Baroque sacred architecture.
In 1949 the east adjacent to the church late Gothic << Freienhof >> was canceled.
1978 is created based on the original plans the forecourt. Historical monument since 1969