Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Spiegellabyrinth «Alhambra»

Labyrinthe des glaces

— Hall of Mirrors —

This marker also contains German and French text. Click on the image to enlarge it.
Inscription. Set up for the amusement park at the Swiss National Exhibition of 1896 in Geneva.
Created by Heinrich Ernst, a Zurich architect, the «Alhambra labyrinth of mirrors» was one of the main attractions at the «Parc de Plaisance» during the Swiss National Exhibition in Geneva in 1896. Marie Amrein-Troller, the widow of the Glacier Garden’s founder, who had died young, acquired the labyrinth of mirrors in 1899.
The Alhambra in the southern Spanish city of Granada is one of the most important monuments in Europe. The fascination with this «most Islamic of all buildings» was also the reason for the «labyrinth of mirrors» being created in Alhambra style.
The entrance with its lion fountain is particularly reminiscent of the Alhambra. 1/6th of the fountain with a mere two lions and only a few Alhambra arched elements give the illusion of the lion fountain with 12 stone lions. The «labyrinth of mirrors» (popularly called the «hall of mirrors» or «mirror maze») continues with its Moorish arches from the Iberian peninsula.

Erected by Glacier Gardens.

More about this marker. The Hall of Mirrors is located at Gletscher Garten (Glacier Gardens) in Lucerne.

3. Inside the Hall of Mirrors
The floor of the hall of mirrors is made up of 124 triangles with a total floor area of 137 square meters. 90 mirrors consistently laid out at angles of 60, 120, and 180 degrees to each other give the illusion of never ending corridors.