Winnemucca in Humboldt County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Memorial Park

Inscription.
This spot was part of the Pioneer Cemetery where rests Frank Baud and other of the pioneers who founded Winnemucca, earlier known as French Ford. Baud arrived in 1863 and is one of the men credited with naming the town Winnemucca after the famous Paiute Chieftain.

Baud came with Louis Lay from California to work on the Humboldt Canal, a project headed by Dr. A Gintz and Joseph Ginaca who devised the plan to link Golconda and Mill City by means of a 90-mile canal and provide water for the mills in the area. It was never completed. Baud later became a merchant, helped build the Winnemucca Hotel with Louis and Theophile Lay, was the first postmaster, and gave the town a schoolhouse before his death in 1868.

Erected 1964. (Marker Number 2.)

More about this marker. The marker is Nevada Centennial Marker No. 2, installed in 1964 as part of Nevada's celebration of its 100th anniversary of statehood and the beginning of the Nevada Historical Marker Program.

1. Winnemucca, Nevada. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 14, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar and readability.
The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on November 12, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)