Near Pleasanton in Linn County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Union Charge

Inscription.
When the Union charge commenced the 10th Missouri Cavalry, USA, started forward with a yell and bugles blaring, but half-way down the slope the men hesitated and stopped when the Confederates showed no sign of breaking.

Union Lieutenant Colonel Frederick W. Benteen (later of Little Big Horn fame) rode out front, shouting and waving his sword for his men to continue, but they stood frozen in their tracks, intimidated by a force three times their size.

As the 10th Missouri faltered, troops behind still charged forward. To prevent a collision and to continue the attack, the 4th Iowa Cavalry, USA, pushed through the stalled lines of the 10th Missouri and resumed the charge. All along the Union line, in a chain reaction from left to right, the charge was renewed. The Confederate line soon collapsed.

The red markers in this field locate the middle of the Confederate line and the far Confederate right wing.

[Background illustration] Ready for the Yankees, by Samuel Reader, showing Confederate artillery in position at the start of the battle.

Erected 2012 by Kansas State Historical Society.

1. Battle of Mine Creek, Kansas. (Submitted on August 8, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mine Creek Battlefield State Historic Site, Kansas. (Submitted on August 8, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Samuel James Reader Papers at the Kansas State Historical Society. (Submitted on August 8, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking east
Looking north along Prairie Trail toward visitor center