Sheffield Lake in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

103rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Inscription. The 103rd O.V.I. was recruited for Civil War service from Cuyahoga, Lorain, and Medina counties. The Regiment was organized at Cleveland in August, 1862, and served until 1865 in campaigns at Cincinnati, Knoxville, Atlanta, Franklin, Nashville, and the Carolinas.103rd O.V.I. veterans and their descendants have held continuous, annual reunions since 1866. The organization is believed to be unique in the nation. Descendants live on these grounds today.

Erected 1974 by The 103rd O.V.I. Memorial Foundation and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-47.)

The marker shown in front of a cannon
A sign on the property at the road edge.