Luzern, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

The Wine Market

Luzernisches gericht bis 1588
1961 – 1962 in der alten form neu erbaut und um ein geschoss erhöht
Bauherr Firma Bell AG. Architekt: A. Vallaster

German-English translation:

Courthouse and Grain/Bread Market. Built in 1489. Lucerne Court to 1588. In 1961-62 rebuilt in the old form and height increased by a story. Contractor Bell Co., Architect: A. Vallaster
Inscription.
Bis zum 16.Jahrhundert Fischmarkt. Mit dem Abbruch der mittelalterlichen Schaal, einer zweigeschossigen, hölzernen Markthalle für den Verkauf von Fleisch, Brot und Leder, entstand 1481 der Platz in seiner heutigen Form.

Steinmetz Konrad Lux schuf 1481 den spätgotischen Brunnen (Original im Historischen Museum).

Der Fischmarkt war im Mittelalter politischer Mittelpunkt und Zentrum des Marktbereiches. An seiner Südwestecke stand bis 1447 das erste Rathaus. Der Platz war gesäumt von den Trinkstuben der Gesellschaften zu Metzgern, Gerbern, Schuhmachern und Wirten.

Nach 1481 wurden hier geistliche und weltliche Spiele aufgeführt.

Wine Market

Until the 16th century this was a fish market. With the demolition of the medieval Schaal, a two-story wooden covered market for the sale of meat, bread and leather, the square has been in its present form since 1481.

In 1481 Stonemason Konrad Lux created the late Gothic fountain (original in the Historical Museum).

The fish market was the political meeting spot and the center of the market area in the Middle Ages. Until 1447 the southwest corner was the site of the first city hall. On the sides of the square the butchers, tanners, shoemakers, and innkeepers
each had their own taverns.

After 1481 both religious and secular plays were held here.

Erected by Stadt der Luzern (City of Lucerne).

More about this marker. This marker is locate on the former Richthaus (Courthouse) and Brotschol building in Weinmarkt Place.

2. Weinmarktplatz
The Weinmarkt marker is located at the right-hand corner of the the white building above the yellow tents.
3. Weinmarktplatz