Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

18th North Carolina Infantry,
28th North Carolina Infantry,
33d North Carolina Infantry,
37th North Carolina Infantry.

Branch's Brigade formed line at this point about 3 p.m. and supported Archer's Brigade in its advance and encounter at the stone wall about 600 yards distance.

Toward the close of the engagement General Branch was killed and the command fell to Colonel James H. Lane of the 28th North Carolina, who formed the brigade on Archer's left, where it remained until the morning of the 19th when it recrossed the Potomac at Blackford's Ford.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 353.)

2. Branch's Brigade, A.P. Hill's Light Division. Col. Lane would write in his official report, We left Harper's Ferry on September 17, and, after a very rapid and fatiguing march, recrossed the Potomac and reached Sharpsburg in time
to participate in the fight. The entire brigade was ordered to the right, and, on reaching the field, the Twenty-eighth was detached by General A. P. Hill, in person, and sent on the road to the left leading to Sharpsburg to repel the enemy's skirmishers, who were advancing through a field of corn. The rest of the brigade moved nearly at right angles to our line, and on the enemy's flank.
(Submitted on March 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch (November 28, 1820 – September 17, 1862) was a North Carolina representative in the U.S. Congress and a Confederate brigadier general in the American Civil War, killed at the Battle of Antietam. (Submitted on October 13, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Confederate Tablet Cluster at Harpers Ferry Road and Branch Avenue
At the intersection of Harpers Ferry Road and Branch Avenue stand, from left to right, tablets for Field's Brigade (Number 349), Branch's Brigade (Number 353), Hill's Light Division (Number 348), Munford's Brigade (Number 320), and A.P. Hill's Artillery Battalion (Number 372).
Second From the Left
5. Brig. General Lawrence O'Bryan Branch (1820-1862)
Branch stood talking with fellow brigadier generals Maxcy Gregg, Dorsey Pender, James J. Archer, along with Hill and General Lee when a Federal sharpshooter, seeing the group, fired a shot that hit him in the right cheek and exited behind his left ear, killing him instantly. He fell dead into the arms of a staff officer.
6. Branch's Brigade Enters the Battle
Branch's Brigade deployed off the Sawmill Road off to the east of Harpers Ferry Road facing north. The Brigade would pass across what is today Branch Avenue and continue north into the flank of the Federal IX Corps. This photo was taken from the west running section of Branch Avenue looking west toward Harpers Ferry Road. The tablet location is at the top of the hill here. The brigade passed from left to right, with the 37th and 7th North Carolina in the front rank, and the 33rd and 18th in the second rank. The 28th North Carolina was deployed along Harpers Ferry Road screening artillery batteries there. To Branch's right on the ground where this photo was taken, Gregg's Brigade advanced into the Forty Acre Cornfield.
7. Branch's Brigade Attacks the Federal Flank
From a point along the west running section of Branch Avenue, looking north. Branch's Brigade continued their advance into the Federal flank across the fields here. In the distance on the right can be seen Federal monuments along Branch Avenue, indicating the location of the stone wall. According to the maps provided by the Antietam Battlefield Board, Branch was killed at a point just over the spur seen in the center of the frame.