Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of the Sandy Spring Friends Meeting House

Inscription.
1753: Sandy Spring Friends Meeting established on this site by three or four families who had moved here from first Friends Meeting on Western Shore of Chesapeake Bay.

1770: James Brooke conveyed one acre of land to his sons to be held in trust for the use of the Quakers. A frame Meeting House, probably second on the site, and five burial places were already on this land. Present site is about nine acres.

1817: Present Meeting House built by local labor and contributions of friends and neighbors. Doors at each end permitted the traditional separate entrances and meetings of men and women. Paneled dividing partitions could be raised in the middle. Separate meetings were abandoned about 1890.

1858: Lyceum built. Became Community House in 1927.

1868: Porch added.

1938: Electricity installed, followed over the years by oil heat, wall-to-wall carpeting, and foam rubber cushions.

1968: Balcony added, using old partition panels as facing.

1972: Meeting House declared National Historical Site.