Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brown’s (Wise), Virginia Battery

Capt. James S. Brown

Inscription.
Brown’s battery held four different positions on this end of the battlefield, demonstrating the mobility of field artillery. The battery started the day on the high ground to the west, then around noon moved past this position to the ridge line in front of you. As the Union Ninth Corps took the Burnside Bridge, the guns were moved back to here where Brown dueled with Union artillery and fired on Burnside’s men as they advanced to within 100 yards of the guns. Capt. Brown was severely wounded in the foot and the guns pulled back to their original position.

1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

4. Marker on the Antietam Battlefield
The cannon overlooks the ground where troops under Gen. Burnside clashed with Confederates under Gen. A.P. Hill who just arrived from Harpers Ferry.