Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Breached Wall

Inscription.
The southeast angle of Fort Pulaski was breached by early afternoon on April 11, 1862. With devastating accuracy, Union rifled artillery accomplished this task in only 30 hours. It would take over 1,000 Federal troops six weeks to repair the battle damage and make the fort ready to be garrisoned for the remainder of the war – a Union outpost in the deep South.

While the Union commander prepared to order an infantry attack through the breach, the young Col. Olmstead made his decision to surrender:
Under these circumstances, cut off from all hope of relief or the possibility of retreat, the Fort practicably breached, some of my most effective guns rendered useless, and the magazine liable to be blown up in a very short time, I felt compelled to yield.
You can form no idea of the ruin of our South East Angle. Two casemates are completely torn to pieces, the outer wall having fallen out into the moat, while the casemates adjoining are cracked and crumbling from top to bottom
.
          Col. Charles Olmstead, CSA
          Commanding Officer, Fort Pulaski
          to his wife, April 11, 1862

New technology, coupled with time-honored tactics, prevailed at Fort Pulaski.

Erected by National Park Service.

in these topic lists: Forts and CastlesWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1872.

More about this marker. Photographs of a ruined Fort Pulaski and Union artillery appear on the marker, along with a drawing of artillery firing
on a fort. The illustration has a caption of “The 1860 Artillerist’s Manual shows the desired effect of creating ‘a practicable breach’ by breaking down walls and filling the moat with debris. A determined but costly infantry attack would follow.”

3. Marker Inside Fort Pulaski
4. View from the Interior of the Fort
This view from inside Fort Pulaski looks in the direction of the breached wall and the marker.
This exterior view of the southeast angle of Fort Pulaski shows the damage done by the Union bombardment and the section of wall that was later repaired.