Near Green Lake in Green Lake County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"No Hurry"

Inscription. "No Hurry" was built for Victor and Jesse Lawson by Electric Launch Company of Bayonne, New Jersey in 1909. The 55 foot boat is made of cypress, white oak and mahogany and was powered by two electric motors and 140 batteries. The Lawsons built the boathouse you see to your left in 1910 to house "No Hurry." A power generating plant was also built in 1910 to provide electricity for the estate and to recharge "No Hurry." In spring of 1994, "No Hurry" was purchased from the Nimphius Boat Company in Neshkoro, Wisconsin.

On August 31, 1995, "No Hurry" came home to Green Lake due to the generosity of Oliver and Virginia Shaw and Gary and Barbara Bahlow. "No Hurry" has been lovingly restored by Green Lake Conference Center volunteers under the direction of Wayne Blair from Pueblo, Colorado.

3. "No Hurry"
4. "No Hurry" Wheelhouse