West Ashley in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crime & Punishment: “Tyed to the Usual Tree”

Inscription.
What constitutes a crime? In early Charles Towne, the majority of prosecuted crimes involved slander against the government, or actions that endangered the colony or threatened its profit. This differed from New England colonies, where religious or moral laws ruled daily life.

A harsh, yet common, punishment was to tie the offender to “the usual tree” where lashes were “well laid on the naked back.” Lesser offenders received time in the stocks or pillory, while some were locked in a room. Humiliating and sometimes painful, these punishments occurred for all to see, creating a deterrent for others.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a picture of a man in a locked room, another of a man with his feet in the pillory, and one of a man tied to a tree being whipped. These have a caption of “In 1673, the Grand Council prosecuted Richard Battin for slanderous remarks against a Council member and the Lord Proprietors. For his crime, he was sentenced to be ‘stript to ye waist, and receive thirteen lashes upon his naked back well laid on, and then be put in the stocks for ye space of one whole hour, with a paper of his accusation on ye fore part of his head.”

3. Marker at Charles Town Landing
4. Stocks and Pillory at Charles Towne Landing