Riverview in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Creek Nation Council Oak Memorial

1. Creek Nation Council Oak Memorial Fire
Inscription.

Fire is a revered element of many sacred rituals of the Mvskoke (Muscogee Creek People). The sacred fire represents the divine masculine of the "Epofvnkv" (the Creator) to which all things are connected.

The sacred fires were integral to the religious, political and social systems long before the first European contact. The ashes of our ceremonial fires from each of the tribal towns were carried over the long march to be rekindled here.

The sacred fires are built with logs pointing to the east, west, north and south; the four cardinal directions. This is the basis of many traditional Mvskoke concepts. The earliest Mvskoke teachings instruct that our sacred fires are to burn eternally. If extinguished, the Mvskoke will perish.

During the rituals, dances and prayers, the smoke rises from the sacred fires and it fades into the skies. The smoke carries the messages of the Mvskoke people to the Creator. These ceremonies are not primarily for personal benefit, but rather the benefit of the entire community or nation.

By 1834, our forefathers were forced to walk to the Indian Territory (Oklahoma) on what is known today as the Trail of Tears from our ancestral tribal lands in the southeastern United States. However, our Mvskoke leaders ensured that our traditional legacy was continued and protected
here.

Assimilation into the dominant society, U.S. Government policies, and the loss of elders knowing the old ways contributed to the extinction of many tribal towns. Of the 44 original tribal towns removed, only a few Mvskoke and Euchee tribal grounds actively continue with ancient ceremonies. These remaining ceremonial grounds keep our sacred fires "alive" to this day.

Each year at Council Oak we celebrate the historic meeting held here after the United States Government removal, to re-establish our tribal government. We remember the struggles and celebrate the successes of our Nation. We honor those tribal towns and all Mvskoke men and women who perpetuate the traditional ways and keep the ceremonial fires burning.

The traditions of the ceremonial grounds by Mvskoke men and women will insure that the next generations will know our ancient customs and lifestyles. Our language, traditions and culture have survived many destructive events. However, the Mvskoke have many reasons to celebrate.

Erected by Muskogee (Creek) Nation.

10. Creek Nation Council Oak Memorial