Latrobe in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Banana Split

In its permanent location on Main Street
Inscription.
In 1904 in Latrobe, the first documented Banana Split was created by apprentice pharmacist David Strickler-sold here at the former Tassell Pharmacy. Bananas became widely available to Americans in the late 1800s. Strickler capitalized on this by cutting them lengthwise and serving with ice cream. He is also credited with designing a boat-shaped glass dish for his treat. Served worldwide, the banana split has become a prevalent American dessert.

Erected 2013 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Regarding The Banana Split. The city of Latrobe celebrated the Banana Split marker dedication throughout the weekend, with the unveiling on Friday, August 23rd through Sunday, August 25th.

1. Banana Split Celebration. Event website homepage (Submitted on May 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Banana split celebrates 109th anniversary, birthplace designation in Latrobe. Video from WPXI in Pittsburgh (Submitted on August 26, 2013, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. MarkerQuest - The Banana Split. (Submitted on April 10, 2024, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

Temporary location during dedication festivities
5. The former Tassell Pharmacy