Near Hanska in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

John Armstrong

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the memory of John Armstrong pioneer of Linden Township, in 1857 he represented this part of Brown County as its first Territorial County Supervisor (Commissioner) and later became Linden Township's first townclerk.

On Sunday morning Sept. 7, 1862 he was killed by three Sioux Indians due south of this monument on the shore of this Linden Lake. He was buried on the farmstead of his claim, 126 rods south and 20 rods east from this monument.

Erected by
The Hanska Community Memorial and Historical Society

Erected by the Hanska Community Memorial and Historical Society.

More about this marker. The farmstead from the marker is 126 rods south and 20 rods east or 693 yards (0.4 miles) south and 110 yards east.

left marker
3. Linden Lake