Near Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mission San Francisco Solano de Sonoma

Inscription. On this site, 4 July 1823, Padre Altimira, Lt. Castro and 19 armed men erected a cross, set a camp altar, consecrated the ground with a mass and fired a volley. Cline Ranch was then used as a preliminary scouting site and departure point for Northern California exploration. Coast Miwoks would later build a permanent mission in Sonoma. Bricks used in the nearby shrine are from Sonoma Mission; the 21st and last of the California Missions.

Erected 2001 by Capitulus Redivivus Yerba Buena Number One, Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampsus Vitus.

2. Mission San Francisco Solano de Sonoma Cross