St. Joseph in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boatbuilding Industry

Inscription. St. Joseph and Benton Harbor once ranked among the nation's leading boatbuilding centers. From 1892 to 1955, waterfront facilities of the Truscott Boat Manufacturing Company, Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Corporation, and Robinson Marine Construction Company collectively employed hundreds of craftsmen to building thousands of recreational watercraft.

All three businesses prospered during the 1920s, survived the national depression of the 1930s, and then worked double shifts building military vessels for the World War II effort. After the war ended each company faced an increasingly competitive consumer market. Robinson's closing in 1955 would mark the end of a remarkable boatbuilding era in St. Joseph and Benton Harbor history.

(Upper Photo Caption)
Truscott (1892-1948) had global success, with sales in more than fifty countries worldwide. A 1900 view of a Truscott shop shows boats under construction.

(Middle Photo Caption)
Dachel-Carter Shipbuilding Corporation (1915-1945) launches a 130-foot minesweeper for the World War II effort.

(Lower Photo Caption)
Workers of the Robinson Marine Construction Company (1927-1955) pose with the newly constructed 60-foot
yacht APHRODITE, 1936. Robinson Marine operated boatyards at both Benton Harbor and St. Joseph.

Erected by City of St. Joseph, The Heritage Museum and Cultural Center, and the Public History Program at Western Michigan University.

More about
Along the Benton Harbor Ship Canal