Near Columbia in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Battalion Monument

Inscription. While they were crossing the plains with their families, five hundred Mormon men were inducted into the United States Army in July, 1846 to aid in the war against Mexico in California. The Mormon Battalion marched 2,000 miles from Council Bluffs, Iowa to San Diego, California – the longest infantry march in U. S. history. After they were discharged in 1847, some proceeded to what became known as Mormon Gulch, now Tuttletown. The Battalion panned for gold in Mormon Creek, often using baskets made by the Indians. Mormon Creek runs along the east side of Highway 49.

Erected 1995 by Sonora I & II Wards, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.

View is northerly. Highway 49 is in foreground with Sonora to the right and Angels Camp to the left.