Denton in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Steamboats on the Choptank River

Connecting Denton to the World

Inscription.
Steamboats carrying passengers and freight brought prosperity to Denton and Caroline County during the late 1800s and early 1900s.

Caroline County's economy was based on agriculture. Farmers had to market their products. Steamboats quickly and efficiently carried fresh and canned vegetables and fruit to the Chesapeake Bay and on to markets in Baltimore and elsewhere.

Farmers prospered. Canneries, granaries, a flourmill, fertilizer warehouses, a shirt factory, stores and a blacksmith shop flourished along the river in West Denton. Businessmen built banks and shops in Denton.

The steamboat era began in 1846 when the Maryland steamed upriver. It ended when the City of Denton docked here for the last time in the 1920s.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

Unfortunately, the marker has weathered significantly.
4. Maryland Steamboat Company
In this picture, the marker is hidden by the bush next to the restored wharf that now houses a small museum.