Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Moran Site

At new location, along Porter Avenue, at Biloxi Visitors Center.
Inscription. Located here was a French Colonial cemetery, now known as the Moran Site. Based on archaeological investigations, the cemetery dates to the founding of "New Biloxy" between 1717 and 1722, and includes at least thirty burials, primarily male Europeans. Artifacts recovered from the site include ceramics, a French Colonial wine glass and a metal crucifix. The Moran Site is the oldest known French Colonial cemetery in the South and the second oldest in the United States.

Erected 2013 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. Marker was moved from the Biloxi Lighthouse, nearby, to a memorial garden added to the grounds of the Biloxi Visitors Center.

2. Moran Site Marker in new location, inside garden at Biloxi Visitors Center.
Former location, at Biloxi Lighthouse, in background.