Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Surrender of Clarksville

Union Occupation

Inscription. In the mid-afternoon of February 19, 1862, Flag Officer Andrew H. Foote, aboard his flagship, the timber-clad gunship USS Conestoga, passed Linwood Landing around the bend of the Cumberland River a mile and a half north of here. The ironclad USS Cairo and a steam tugboat accompanied him, just three days after Confederate forces surrendered Fort Donelson. Steaming upstream, the ships arrived at the bluffs, the location of Fort Defiance. Disembarked troops proceeded to occupy that fort and Fort Clark, the “river battery” located below the bluffs on the south bank of the Red River.

After securing the forts, Foote steamed to the Clarksville landing just below here. He had observed several white flags including one over Fort Defiance. Arriving at the town landing, the Federals saw smoke rising from the Memphis, Clarksville and Louisville Railroad bridge south of here, set afire by retreating Confederates.

Foote, on crutches from an ankle wound received at Fort Donelson, met with a group of citizens led by former postmaster general Cave Johnson, former county judge Thomas W. Wisdom, and Clarksville mayor George Smith. They asked Foote to ensure the safety of the townspeople and their property. Initially refusing to do so, Foote reconsidered and signed a proclamation the next day. Clarksville had surrendered;
the war and occupation were at the front door.

The New York Herald reported the event on February 24, 1862. On March 4, the New York Times included a map of the area; a reporter aboard Conestoga wrote the accompanying story.

(captions)
Flag Officer Andrew H. Foote - Courtesy Library of Congress