Wood-Ridge in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brinkerhoff House

Inscription.
Located in old “Polifly”, George Brinkerhoff built this house about 1792 on a 200 acre farm he purchased in 1784. Owned in 1806 by son Henry G. and in 1849 by his son, Enoch, a N.J. Assemblyman. In the 1870’s, great-grandson Henry E. remodeled the house. He later became a founding councilman of the Borough of Wood-Ridge. Purchased in 1905 by Leopold Brandenburg, Mayor in 1918-19. The house was renovated as the town memorial library in 1954.

Sponsored by Evening Membership Dept.
Woman’s Club of Wood-Ridge 1982

Erected 1982 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 120.)

2. Wood-Ridge Library
The white/frame building shown in this picture was added in the year 2000 with approval of the New Jersey State Historic Preservation Office. An historic renovation of the Brinkerhoff House, and a the 2000 square foot addition in the original frame building's Dutch Style, was completed in 2000. The two buildings together serve as the Wood-Ridge Memorial Library
3. Brinkerhoff House and Library
The Brinkerhoff House is to the left.