Overgaard in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Imagine Yourself Here Some Nine Hundred Years Ago

Stop 3

Inscription. The smell of burning pinyon lingers in the air. You've just enjoyed a bowl of corn meal mush. The corn has been stored since last season and still feeds the family.

Fall is coming. Soon it will be time to gather pinyon nuts and walnuts.

A young woman sits in the cool shade of the rock shelter coiling clay into a beautifully shaped bowl. Her grandmother paints a bold black design on a clay jar.

Two men approach the cliff with bows and arrows. They have several rabbits and a turkey in hand. Maybe they will kill a deer soon.

Below you in the flood plain a woman tends her garden. It has been a wet summer and she is pleased by the large corn plants that surround her.

An older man paints a lizard-man on the ceiling of the shelter. He tells you that this is the way people looked in the beginning.

Below the shelter you hear the clink of rock hitting rock. A young boy tries his hand at making an arrow point.

Journey Through Time

Erected by Apache-Sitgreaves National Forest.