Holbrook in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Agate House

A House of Gems

Inscription. This structure, called Agate House, is a partial reconstruction of an Indian pueblo built here almost ten centuries ago. Indians built dwelling walls like these of petrified wood sealed with mud mortar. Archeologists believe the original eight-room pueblo was built between A.D. 1050 and 1300.

The absence of a kiva (underground ceremonial chamber) and the relatively small amount of cultural debris found at Agate House indicate a brief occupancy. Reconstruction of its room occured after archaeological excavation in 1934.

Erected by Petrified National Forest Services.

3. Agate House Marker and Ruins