Mystic in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED

Weight: 40,000 pounds
Length: 8’ 9”
Width: 6’ 10”
Height: 14’

This large steam engine was built in 1927 by the Staten Island Shipbuilding Company in Staten Island, NY. It turned a 10-foot-diameter propeller on the steel tugboat Socony 5, part of a New York Harbor tugboat fleet owned by Standard Oil Company of New York.

Developed about 1870, the compound two-cylinder engine was a practical power plant for small to medium-sized vessels for almost 80 years until superseded by diesel engines. This example worked with a steam pressure of 160 pounds per square inch. Steam from the boiler first entered the small high-pressure cylinder, driving its piston, and was then exhausted into the large low-pressure cylinder to expand further.

The engine’s horsepower of 850 may seem modest by today’s standards, but this figure is based on a working load output, unlike horsepower calculations for modern internal-combustion engines. This engine has 10 times the horsepower of the Paine compound engine of the Museum’s passenger steamboat Sabino.

Erected by Mystic Seaport Museum. (Marker Number 1993.153.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1927.

2. Compound Steam Engine
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has been replaced with the linked marker, whose inscription is slightly different.

3. Compound Steam Engine
4. Compound Steam Engine