Near Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Rev. James M. Ingram

Inscription.
James Miller Ingram was a captain in the Confederate 6th Provisional Cavalry Partisan Rangers. Years after the war ended, as a self-taught minister he went to preach at a church and was murdered - shot in the back by 19 year old John M. Stone. During the Civil War, John Dudley Stone (John M.'s father) was a Union soldier killed by Ingram in retaliation for Stone having killed some Confederate soldiers in a cave along the White River. Young John M. witnessed his father's wartime killing and vowed revenge some day against Ingram.

This cemetery is thought to be on land originally owned by Nelson Reed Graham and wife, Susan Louisa Landers. There is scientific evidence of 9 graves. Others thought to be buried here are:

(married Nelson Reed's daughter, Lucinda Graham)

(daughter of Francis Marion Easley & Lucinda Graham)