Hoboken in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Yacht Club

Home of the America’s Cup

Historical marker is in front of a recreation of original New York Yacht Clubhouse.
Inscription. John Cox Stevens, an outgoing member of Hoboken's founding family and avid boater, organized the New York Yacht Club (NYYC) on July 30, 1844, and served as its first Commodore. He built the first clubhouse on this site at the foot of Tenth Street. Renowned architect A.J. Davis may have designed the Gothic-style cottage. NYYC meetings and its annual regatta took place here from 1845 to 1865. Stevens also built the yacht America and sailed it to England to race and win the first "America's Cup" in 1851. The NYYC moved the clubhouse three times. It now stands at the club's Newport RI facility.

2. Location of original NYYC clubhouse
Marker is to the left of the driveway to the club.