Near Rossville in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Daniel Newnan

Sarah Dickinson Chapter
of D.A.R. Newnan, Georgia by
Members of Newnan Springs
M. E. Church South 1927.

Erected 1927 by Gordon Lee, the Sarah Dickinson Chapter of the D.A.R., and the Members of the Newnan Springs M.E. Church South.

Regarding General Daniel Newnan. I have provided a link to a web page of the Civil War Album where this historical marker is identified as being the, "Present day site of McAfee Church, located near Lake Winnepesoka in Fort Oglethorpe, GA." It goes on to identify this as being the site where General Steedman established the Reserve Corps Headquarters, and where, "Steedman returned his division and camped around McAfee Church until the afternoon of 20th Sept., when it marched toward sounds of battle raging to the south."

A close-up view of the text on the monument.
 McAfee Church - Civil War Albums. This is a link to information provided by the Civil War Album website. (Submitted on October 1, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical monument looking east along the amusement park's service road, with a view of Lakeview Drive running parallel to the road in the distant background.
View of the backside of the historical monument, with a view, across the street of the Newnan Springs United Methodist Church.
View of the historical monument at the edge of the amusement parks forested area.