Lookout Mountain in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

29th Pennsylvania Infantry

Slocum's Twelfth Corps.
Hooker's Detachment
From the Army of the Potomac.

Twenty-ninth Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry.
This regiment was the picket of Geary's White Star Division on the night of October 28th, 1863, at Wauhatchie, and received the first attack of Hood's force upon that Division about mid-night. It participated in the Battle of Wauhatchie, which lasted nearly three hours. Early on the morning of November 24th, 1863, the regiment led the advance of Hooker's assault on Lookout Mountain, crossing Lookout Creek at Light's Mill, about three miles south of this point at the base of the mountain. Ascended up the mountain to the palisades, then facing north advanced toward the left flank of the Confederate line nearly two miles distant. Assisted in forcing the enemy from his works , finally reaching this point, the highest then accessible. The regiment continued the attack on the narrow ledge to the left of this tablet, reaching a point five hundred yards south, holding it until relieved at 9:30 P.M. to replenish ammunition. During the night the enemy retired from the mountain across the valley to Missionary
Ridge. The next morning, November 25, 1863, the Battle of Missionary Ridge opened on the extreme left. The regiment descended the mountain, crossed the valley directly east of this point and joined in the assault on Missionary Ridge, breaking the enemy's line and reaching the crest about 6 P.M. On November 27th, 1863, the regiment became engaged at Ringgold in pursuit of Bragg's Army, advanced across the open field in front of the depot, and took part in the engagement until its close.
The regiment returned to its camp near Wauhatchie
December 1, 1863.

Erected 1890 by the State of Pennsylvania. (Marker Number MT-325.)

Another view of the historical marker affixed to the side of the Lookout Mountain palisades.

More about this marker. This historical marker (tablet) is located between Point Park on the top of Lookout Mountain and the Cravens House about midway on the slopes of Lookout Mountain. To get to this historical marker requires walking from either Point Park, down a series of aluminum steps, and the marker is very near the base of the steps, or walking up a trail, up the slopes of Lookout Mountain, from the Cravens House.

According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is a, “4'
x 6' bronze marker mounted on natural rock wall. Marker is in form of an aedicule, or framed shrine, with pilasters at side framing inscription and bas relief of battle scene. Smaller, separate lettered tablet below."

Because I am in my sixties, and have two bad knees, I chose to use the steps, walking down and then back up from Point Park. However, this marker, and the marker for the 29th Pennsylvania, were both magnificent markers, in an awesome setting, unlike any markers that I have ever seen before, and well worth the trouble and effort that it took for me to reach them.

Interestingly (I think), the pictures that I took and posted of this particular historical marker were taken on a foggy day, a day with similar conditions to what existed when the battle was originally fought, above the clouds.

A close-up view of the text on the top half of the historical marker.
A close-up view of the text on the bottom half of the historical marker.
A close-up view of the art work displayed on the historical marker.
View looking up towards the crest of the palisades, with a view of the art work displayed on the historical marker, that is affixed to the palisades.
Looking down to the base of the stairway that one would use to get to the historical marker from Point Park, at the top of Lookout Mountain.
View looking down from the top of the stairway steps that one would use to get to the historical marker from Point Park, at the top of Lookout Mountain.