Skagway, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Inspector Charles Constantine

In Commemoration of
and
Staff Sergeant Charles Brown
North West Mounted Police

First members of this historic Canadian police force who landed at Skagway, Alaska on June 29th, 1894. These two men entered Canada by the Chilkoot Pass and traveled over 500 miles down the Yukon River to the area of Forty Mile. Their orders were to establish Canadian sovereignty and determine law enforcement requirements in view of the approaching Gold Rush.

On July 24th, 1893, Inspector Constantine and 19 policemen began construction of Fort Constantine. By 1900, the Rush of Gold Stampeders over the Chilkoot Pass had ended, but the men of the North West Mounted Police continued to enforce the laws of Canada in the vast wilderness of the Yukon.

Dedicated on June 28, 1994
by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police