Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Allen Manufacturing Company

Known locally as "The Factory"
Inscription. This complex of ten depression-era buildings, with a total of 310,000 square feet, housed four different factories over its industrial lifetime. The buildings were built for the Allen Manufacturing Co. (stove manufacturers) in 1929. More than $100,000 worth of preferred stock was sold locally to finance their construction. After Allen Manufacturing went into receivership during the Great Depression, Dortch Stove Works (1932-1955), Magic Chef (1955-1959) and Jamison Bedding Company (1962-1991) successively occupied this site, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. In 1997-98, the complex was renovated by Franklin businessman Calvin LeHew as a commercial, retail, and entertainment center.

Erected 1998 by Williamson County Historical Society.

1. The Factory at Franklin Site. (Submitted on May 21, 2020.)
2. Asset Detail from National Register of Historic Places. (Submitted on May 21, 2020.)
3. Dortch Stove Works Helped Franklin through Depression (Hudson Alexander, 2006, Williamson Herald). (Submitted on May 21, 2020.)

3. The Factory, including the tower
4. The inside of the Factory now has businesses, such as retail, restaurants, and event venues.