San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Lewis McGehee Cabin

Inscription. The McGehee family came to Texas from Alabama in 1847. In 1859, Charles Lewis McGehee, Jr. (1837-1929) acquired this property along the San Marcos River. He soon built this cabin (1/2 mi. E) for his wife, Sarah Jane (Humphreys), and their children. One of the oldest existing structures in this part of Hays County. The cabin features a fireplace and chimney of hand-hewn stone. About 1870, McGehee moved his family from the farm into the town of San Marcos, where he worked as a land developer and stock dealer.

3. Panorama with marker to right