Near Montevideo in Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Camp Release State Monument

Birch Coulee Sept. 2.
     Fort Abercrombie Sept. 6.
      Wood Lake Sept. 23.

Northern side:
To Commemorate the surrender here of a large body of Indians, and the release of 269 captives mostly women and children September 26, 1862. The result mainly of the signal victory over the hostile Sioux at Wood Lake by Minnesota troops under command of General Henry H. Sibley all being incidents of the Great Sioux Indian Massacre.

Western side:
Erected in 1894 by the State of Minnesota in accordance with an act of the Legislature approved April 11, 1893 and under supervision of the committee therein named.
C. C. Andrews • H. E. Hoard • W. H. Grant • Wm. M. Mills • A. H. Reed - Committee

Erected 1894 by the State of Minnesota. (Marker Number 6.)

More about this monument. This monument was the sixth of 23 state monuments that were erected by the Minnesota legislature between 1873 and 1929. These monuments represent Minnesota's first public efforts to mark historic sites.

Regarding Camp Release State Monument. In 1862, the Minnesota Dakota, also known by the French term, “Sioux," waged war against the United States following two years of unfulfilled treaty obligations. After attacking the Redwood (Lower Sioux) Agency on August 18, the Dakota moved toward New Ulm. The U.S.-Dakota War in the Minnesota River Valley claimed
2. Camp Release State Monument
eastern side
the lives of at least 450 whites and an unknown number of Dakota before it came to an end at Camp Release on September 26, 1862.

1. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. "Camp Release State Memorial Wayside, established in 1889, is the oldest wayside rest on the Mn/DOT trunk highway system... In 1862, the site of Camp Release was the site of the Wahpeton Dakota village led by Red Iron. Red Iron did not participate in the U.S. Government-Dakota Conflict of 1862 and so his village became the site where 269 settlers, who had been captured by the Dakota, were brought by Native American "friendlies." Other leaders in charge at the camp were Chief Wabasha, Standing Buffalo, and Taopi (a Mdewakanton chief). Chief Red Iron's people dug rifle pits around the camp, expecting that they would have to defend the captives from Chief Little Crow and his men. However, Little Crow was defeated at Wood Lake and the camp was not attacked." (Submitted on October 8, 2013.)

2. Minnesota Historical Society. The U.S.-Dakota War of 1862. (Submitted on October 8, 2013.)

3. Camp Release State Monument. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 8, 2013.)