Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

130th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry

and Chester Counties

Erected 1904 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

1. 130th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument.
2. Rear Inscription
National Park Service page detailing the monument. (Submitted on April 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Henry I. Zinn (1834-1862). Find A Grave website entry:
He led his men at the September 17, 1862 Battle of Antietam, Maryland, where the unit lost 178 men killed, wounded and missing while fighting on the north side of the infamous Bloody Lane. (Submitted on September 27, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. 130th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
4. 130th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
Col. Henry Zinn Medalion Detail
5. Monuments and Markers on the Northern End of the Sunken Road
From left to right: The 5th Maryland Infantry Monument, French's Division Tablet (Number 40), Weber's Brigade Tablet (Number 43), Morris' Brigade Tablet (Number 42), and the 130th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument.
6. 130th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument
7. 130th Pennsylvania Advance toward the Sunken Road
From the Roulette Lane looking northwest. To the left is the Sunken Road. The 130th's monument can be seen between the trees along the lane. The shaft in the distance is the 14th Connecticut Infantry Monument. As Morris's Brigade advanced in line, the 14th was on the right of the 130th. The 130th's left flank dressed near the Roulette Lane. The 108th New York advanced on the other side of the lane, to the 130th's left. The regiments pressed toward the Confederate defensive position in the road bed, but was unable to reach the fence. Instead, the 130th held a position on the high ground to the right until relieved.
8. 130th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Monument