Southside Historic District in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dedication of Rose Garden to all Veterans

Chattanooga Choo-Choo Terminal

Inscription. This collection of roses is dedicated to all men and women of our country, both past, present & future, who have bravely served in our nation’s military forces. From all walks of life, these courageous individuals have dedicated themselves to the protection of our country and its citizens. Their heroic actions, however small or large, represent a strength of spirit that mirrows our great nation. To all of you, our military heroes, we are forever in your debt. May these beautiful roses serve as a dedication to your unselfish sacrifices.