Capitol Hill in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alva Belmont House

Of this House
The oldest part is one of the earliest buildings in this region.

Robert Sewall bought the property and enlarged the house in 1799, and rebuilt and greatly altered it after war damage in 1814.

Residence and office of Albert Gallatin secretary of the treasury, 1801 - 1813. Here he directed the financing of the Louisiana Purchase from France (1803), which nearly doubled the then area of the United States. Described in the United States Senate as one of the most historic buildings in Washington in discussion of the bill which preserved it, signed by President Eisenhower, May 29, 1958.

Erected 1959 by The Capitol Hill Restoration Society.

3. The Sewall-Belmont House