Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Field Artillery

Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park

These guns are among the types used here in 1863

Artillery, together with infantry and cavalry was one of the most important branches of a Civil War army. The big guns could easily devastate assaulting infantrymen, who often advanced in mass formations, should-to-shoulder.

At Chickamauga, artillery batteries were handicapped by woods and undergrowth which limited visibility and maneuverability. The guns were most effective when used behind breastworks overlooking open fields.

In front of you are examples of six types of muzzle-loading field guns used at Chickamauga and Chattanooga. The iron and bronze tubes are authentic Civil War pieces; the carriages are reproductions. More than 200 other cannon visible on the battlefield today were placed by veterans in the 1890s. These guns mark the positions of batteries during the fighting.

(caption)
Bridges’ Independent Company of Illinois Light Artillery drills in camp at Murfreesboro, Tennessee, in the spring of 1863. This Union battery later fought in the Battle of Chickamauga and Chattanooga.

An experienced six-man crew could fire a field gun up to four times a minute, following a strict procedure. Note the sequence demonstrated in the photo: the gun crew on the far left begins to load, while the crew on the far
right stands ready to fire.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. 12-Pounder Napoleon
The first weapon of this type was designed for Emperor Napoleon III of France, and adapted for use in the United States in 1857. These mobile guns became popular workhorses of the artillery. Especially deadly in stopping infantry assaults.
Range: 1,620 yards at 5° elevation
Gun metal: Bronze
Weight of tube: 1,225 pounds
Projectiles used: Solid shot, round shell, canister, case
4. 12-Pounder Napoleon
5. 12-Pounder Rifled James
Converted from 6-pounder smoothbore gun to a 12-pounder rifled gun near the beginning of the Civil War. (The term "pounder" refers to the weight of the projectile shot. A rifled gun is identified by the spiraling grooves in its bore.
Range: 1,700 yards at 5° elevation
Gun metal: Bronze
Weight of tube: 886 pounds
Projectiles used: Solid shot, shell, canister
6. 12-Pounder Rifled James
View of the marker situated just to the left of the main entrance to the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park Visitor Center, along with the field artillery pieces flanking either side of the entrance way.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of Bridges' Independent Company of Illinois Light Artillery doing drills in camp at Murfreesboro.