Essex Village in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

It Happened Here!

Historic Essex Waterfront

Inscription.
While a lot has changed since this 1881 “Birds-Eye-View” of Essex, a lot has remained the same including most of the houses along Main Street. Originally known as Pettipaug, Essex was first settled in 1648. It became a colonial seaport and shipbuilding center. This now tranquil waterfront has seen war, prosperity, decline and rebirth. It’s history has been connected to the world by the Great River which flows from its source 410 miles to the north to its mouth six miles south of where you are now standing. Here the fresh waters of the River mingle with the salty brine of Long Island Sound and the oceans of the world! Today, Essex Harbor is a classic New England yachting town and an environmental success story.
Explore these stories and more within the historic walls of the Connecticut River Museum.

2. Connecticut River Museum Entrance Gate