Upper Marlboro in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. William Beanes

Inscription. During the War of 1812, the bombardment of Baltimore, Maryland took place September 13-14, 1814. Dr. William Beanes was held prisoner aboard the British flagship of Vice Admiral Edward Cochrane. Francis Scott key and John Skinner were charged with obtaining his release, which was granted. In the process, the three were detained and witnessed the bombing of Fort McHenry. This inspired Francis Scott Key to pen the words to the Star Spangled Banner, which became our nation's anthem.

Dr. Beanes, a Revolutionary War Patriot and surgeon to the troops, returned to his home, Academy Hill, in Upper Marlboro, Maryland. He was one of the founders of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland, now the College of Medicine of Maryland, and lived out his days as a respected medical doctor and distinguished scientist.

Erected 2013 by the National Society United Daughters of 1812.

3. Dr. Beanes' Tomb
4. Graves of Dr. Beanes and his Wife Sarah
5. Grave of Dr. Beanes

William Beanes
son of William & Mary Beanes
was born January 24,
1749
and was married to
Sarah Hawkins Hanson
November 25,
1773.
Died 12th October 1828; in the
80th year of his age.
6. Beanes, Key and Skinner
Diorama, at nearby Darnal's Chance, depicting Francis Scott Key, William Beanes and John Skinner watching the bombardment of Fort McHenry in the dawns early light.
7. 1985 Restoration Plaque
Grave markers and Site Restored by The Prince George's County Committee of Maryland Historical Trust, 1985
Plaque on the southwest corner pillar of Beanes Tomb
8. DAR Plaque
"Thurs. 4 Sept. 1777 Doct. William Beans is appointed a surgeon to the Maryland milita..." -- Journal of Correspondence of the Council of Maryland, 1777
Marker placed by Marlbough Towne Chapter, NSDAR, 1971
Plaque on the northwest pillar of Beanes Tomb.