Near Sacred Heart in Renville County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Farther and Gay Castle

and memorial plaque
Inscription.
These ruins are all that remain of a large stone house built in 1861 by Joseph R. Brown, frontier fur trader, Indian agent, politician, journalist, and inventor.

The house, known as Farther and Gay Castle, was a center of hospitality and happy family life for the short time that Brown, his mixed-blood Sioux wife, and their twelve children lived in it.

On August 19, 1862, during the Sioux Uprising, the Browns were forced to flee their home, which was looted and burned by the attacking Indians.

1958

Memorial
Hans M. Strandjord
Nels M. Strandjord
Euphemia Strandjord
Donors of this
3 acre memorial park
in 1937
Erected 1968

Regarding Farther and Gay Castle. The three-and-a-half story Farther and Gay Castle is a pun on Fotheringhay Castle (also Fotheringay Castle) in Fotheringhay, a village and civil parish in Northamptonshire, England. Fotheringhay Castle is where Mary, Queen of Scots, was tried and beheaded in 1587.

4. Farther and Gay Castle Ruins
Much of the building stone was removed and incorporated into the homes and barns of local homesteaders
5. Farther and Gay Castle Ruins
Joseph R. Brown Memorial Wayside